In brief...

I'm a Nature-lover, aspiring conservationist, and wannabe traveller in search of outdoor adventure.
My interests vary from conservation to education to heritage to Nature (biodiversity & wildlife) to outdoor activities to life in general.
They occupy most of my waking moment.
Do read my blogs, follow me on Twitter (@jocelynesze) and friend me on Facebook (subject to my discretion). Visit my Nature blog, Nature Rambles, at http://natureramble.wordpress.com.

UPDATE 2 Apr 2017 - This site is no longer maintained, please visit jocelynesze.wordpress.com if you're interested in more recent writing.

Sunday, December 31, 2006

ahh, so long since i last posted... well taiwan kena earthquake and internet's really slow so... and besides, my comp crashed a few days ago. and it's now the LAST DAY OF 2006!!! and >< sec 3 classes are out, and i'm in 302... dno whether it's a good thing or a bad thing... but anyway, worse is that my form teacher is my rs teacher... and he remembers me... well i hope he has forgotten... well i do hope we'll all have a good year ahead... and that i'll be able to attend odac sessions...

Friday, December 22, 2006

haha, reporting day finally over(: pa annoucing was damn cool! but tammy said i sounded squeaky and high... errr cos i was the first one on duty? and i was nervous? ah wells, it was a very fun experience, sittin in the GO, heh, at a place which says: no entry for students xP! i tell u, teachers are damn cool and funny out of class... mr lim even said hi girls! (cos joanne ou was with me, heh, i was pei-ing her) or sth along that lines... there was this bus operator who kept arguin with ms christina and ms veronica cos he had some competition.. was super funny... rep day ended very soon tho... lookin forward to CCAO!! :D and school!! orientation (: oh.. i forgot my spsl's name, and i mistook her for a psl >< she claims she doesnt like me anymore... haha, i finally rmb her name!! Marissa :D sorry for forgetting ur name... and #16, i hope we manage to put together sth for river raft or christmas party...

Wednesday, December 20, 2006

always forget to post.. ah well. it kinda sucks having 2 of ur batchmates overseas and another 2 at a chalet where they cant call out of the area and there's no internet access... >< i have a lot of calling to do... shall call tmr afternoon. sheesh, i guess i still prioritize odac over psb... im not doin much... anyway, pre-rep day trainin was pretty okay, and guess wat? im emcee for ccao performin arts concert! heh, i dont hafta play for ringers... but sadly, i still hafta go for pracs... oh and juan's backstage crew... i guess wont be able to do much duty for booths...
today was really fun, we went to celebrate my ahma's bday, then went to her hse to chop down trees which were leanin over to neighbours hse! was fun, tho i got blisters): then we used the trunk or stem or watever that was (it's quite a skinny tree, family of bamboo, i think) to build a thingy which looks like a.. forgot the name, the red indian tent...
>< sch startin liao, i havent done anything, and there's river raft and christmas party to do, havent bought my sch books...

Sunday, December 17, 2006

hehe, i wanted to post for a long time, but always forgot... oh, pre-o trainin was not much fun... guess wat? i made friends with... ruo xi! and she had this clique to, consisting of... long chuan, xin jia, rebecca and err, someone whose name i've forgotten >< im bad at rmb names.... anyways, it was sort of awkward, cos i dont really know them? i dont think i fit all that well into psb anyway... wonder when will the twins be back.... hopefully soon! then we can get a start on river raft and christmas party planning... eeks, i just rmb that there'll be ringers prac on 26... the sch should ban pracs on the day after christmas! ruin all that holiday mood... and this reminds me that sch will be startin soon ): sheesh, i hope i get a nice teacher and a nice class...
enjoy wat's left of ur hols!

Friday, December 08, 2006

T & D comm. meeting just now... was pretty cool, least now i rmb the SPSLs names, hehe... looking forward to orientation next year :D i heard that XXX got kissed (on the lips) by a sec 1... how... unnerving... still, all those little sec ones, hehe, i feel so old... sec 3 next year... i rmb i wanted to blog a lot, but i keep forgetting... i've got an awful memory... die... we're supposed to try and remember our class names... :/ (this reminds me a LOT of juan...) if i could mix up cherm and elynn (tot they looked alike... somehow...) i dont think i can rmb their names... still... once i rmb it stays... i like dots...... haha! and all of you are at camp... i feel so... HAPPY(: nah, no one to talk to on msn at nite... i'm bored...

Wednesday, December 06, 2006

i'll always be here for you, i'd gladly do anything for you...
yap si hui and yap si ling! why on earth did you NOT come today? well, least it was PRODUCTIVE xP you two must be slowing things down, since when you two din come we did much more work xD well anyway, im pissed. really! how can you two promise(okay mayb u din, just agreed) to meet in the morning when you two KNOW you cant wake up... just make the effort won't you? and use some SENSE... well anyway, i'll upload watever we've done onto yg and you can go check... cha siew rice was nice): i always choose the wrong things... the cha siew noodles was not as nice as the rice...

well anyway, i should go repair my camera... the lens got prob,the screen is always BLACK. and mayb my mp3 as well, the battery thing got prob... cannot close... hehe, wonder why my appliances all got prob... this week is really slack... probably dont need to go sch for whole week:D not like some people i know, who has to go to school nearly everyday...

i shall go find my class chalet pics, my icyl pics, and ytd's climb ad pics... oh and siling's blog too...

Tuesday, December 05, 2006

hehe, i've been changing the layout... i dno, i just cant find a suitable layout, and until then, potterpuffs will have to do... arent they just adorable? well anyway... went CLIMBING today!!! was damn cool... but stupid wei didnt come... woke up at 1+ -.- apparently, she slept at... 6am!!! amazing right... ohh, ytd was super fun, we (sihui, siling, weiwei) changed their msn nick to mine, and we were confusing ruo xi... or attempting to anyway, cos she knew who we were... we should do seniors next... and anyway, i think today's climb... i didnt really put in my best, i feel, cos i dont feel tired at all... like it's just to get back to where i was, and i didnt improve at all... well, i just hafta go climbing more! meeting tmr at 8 am for river raft!!

Sunday, November 26, 2006

hello!! back from lead camp AND icyl!!! lead camp was fun, of course, odac is always fun!! but i'll really miss the sec 4s... shiya, wynne, rachel, siti, weishan, olivia!! forgot to give them hug!! anyway, icyl was super fun!! much more fun then i ever expected. i expected this really huge, scary convention where everyone would be so professional and cheem. but it was really nice, my group facils, wan joo and su mien made it particularly nice:D and my group rocks too!! bahiah, yi bing, woon yee, cassandra, carren, ilona, monique and josephine!!! hope i'll be able to remember you all forever(: i'm really looking forward to tomorrow!! another slacker day where i dont have to go anywhere in particular(: i think i shall go swimming!! you know, swimming really builds up your muscles... and i really need it, after not climbing for ages, all my muscles have turned into fats, and i really need muscles before any comp comes up!!!

- havent tot of a nice blog skin or theme yet... shall keep working tho!!

Thursday, November 16, 2006

tomorrow's lead camp!!! i'm...looking forward to it! but maybe it's just that i'm a little high:D hehe, shall talk more about lead camp when i get back. then there's icyl... i wonder how that'll be like...