In brief...

I'm a Nature-lover, aspiring conservationist, and wannabe traveller in search of outdoor adventure.
My interests vary from conservation to education to heritage to Nature (biodiversity & wildlife) to outdoor activities to life in general.
They occupy most of my waking moment.
Do read my blogs, follow me on Twitter (@jocelynesze) and friend me on Facebook (subject to my discretion). Visit my Nature blog, Nature Rambles, at http://natureramble.wordpress.com.

UPDATE 2 Apr 2017 - This site is no longer maintained, please visit jocelynesze.wordpress.com if you're interested in more recent writing.

Saturday, March 31, 2007

went for math pt in the morning... well we'll have nearly 10 pages for group work. not bad right? heh. all thanks to junru! all i did was draw a bar graph :/ ah wells. then went for PSL session... 2nd last ): but we can still meet them, so it's not that bad! :D and finally batch meeting for river raft/nyaa.
if you all are reading this, i'm sorry i was so cranky and grumpy today. i dno wat's wrong as well, really. but i guess i shouldnt have taken it out on you all, i'm sorry if i spoilt your moods ): but anyhows, i feel more positive about rr now, i guess. let's just hope we can do it together yea? :D and nyaa too! (tell me why my merit cca has more work to do than my core and yet we're still a merit cca... grr) we'll survive, and have plenty of memories of weiwei singing karaoke, siling singing her high-pitched songs, and the rest of us just being weird :D admit it #16, we're a weird, unique, different-from-the-rest, special batch xD



it's just different, you know. not the same anymore.
and now my mon, fri and sats are filled with #16:D

Thursday, March 29, 2007

you know, if anyone asks me if RGS is stressful, i'd say no. it isnt very stressful, just tiring. unless you happen to care A LOT about your grades, like you want everything to be PERFECT, there's nothing much to stress about... unless you have friends who worry you
anyways, i think the only things which i reaally worry about would be my batch, river raft, math pt, RS...
on the other hand, i think thing's are looking up... maybe just very slight changes, don't know if they're really there or just my perspective's changed...


i really enjoy talking to you, you're like the older-sister-i-never-had.
just received my newsweek... the main focus was on the Iraqi war, and it was really sad. they published letters/correspondences which the soldiers wrote back home, and it was really sad, how they talk about their lives their, facing death nearly everyday, not sure when they'd be able to go back home or when they'd die, having to leave their families in America, and in the end, they die. and most of them believe strongly in their cause, which is to free Iraq from it's misery, help them to independence. and these soldiers are from 18 years old to 60 years old... imagine, when WE become 18, we won't even know how to HOLD a gun, let alone go for war. it just doesn't seem fair. why is it that the people in Iraq (not all, just some of them) like killing so much? they try to cause civil war, and people are killed because of that. why can't they compromise and live in harmony, and not get innocent people killed in the crossfire? i'm starting to appreciate Singapore, for all it's stability and racial harmony.

i'd really like to help to stop the war. it doesnt make sense! killing doesnt solve problems, it aggravates it. mayb i'd be some sort of aid worker when i grow up. for now, i'd just pray for those in Iraq.

Monday, March 26, 2007

well. the meeting was a bit... awkward... i tot australians are supposed to be outgoing and easy to talk to. (well that's a hasty generalisation...) ah well, it's over:D and we've got so much exciting things to do for RS! like punch holes into leaves to measure growth rate!



i really really think i've been deceiving myself the whole time. you don't care anymore.
why is there such a fine line between being helpful and being a pushover? where do you draw the line between helping others and getting bullied by them?



cos i feel like some kind of class encyclopedia, anything you not sure about what happened during class, ask me. don't really mind, but where do you draw the line?

Sunday, March 25, 2007

something which i found (and commented on) 2 years ago... and it just amuses me now...
------------------APRIL BABY -------------------
Suave and compromising. (huh, dun understand) Funny and humorous. (am i?) Stubborn. (a bit, i think) Very talkative. Calm and cool. (maybe...) Kind and sympathetic (not really...) . Concerned and detailed.(depends...) Loyal. Does work well with others. (sometimes, see who is it) Very confident. (like real) Sensitive. (most of the time) Positive Attitude. (got meh?) Thinking generous. (dun understand either)Good memory.(total rubbish) Clever and knowledgeable.(yeah, rite) Loves to look for information. Able to cheer everyone up and/or make them laugh.(sometimes...) Able to motivate oneself and others.(really?) Understanding.(not always) Fun to be around.(like real, i'm so borin...) Outgoing.(says who?) Hyper.(only when i'm high) Bubbly personality.(am i?) Secretive.(yea, like, i told no one bout this...) Boy/girl crazy.(no way, this is sooo off) Loves sports, music, leisure and traveling. Systematic.(most of the time only) hot but has brains.(erm, this will never be true...)
today's the last of our holidays): must wake up at 6am for 9 more weeks): on the other hand, only 29 more days to SYF! i wonder how many climbing competitions there will be in this 29 days...

you know, you really make me feel welcome in your life. maybe i've just been deluding myself the whole time. so should i still try, or should i just give up on you.or maybe you think i dont care about you, but that's not true. these are the times when i just can't stand you.

Saturday, March 24, 2007

-seagrass news for the day-
(i'll just focus on Thalassia hemprichii, Enhalus acoroides and Halophila ovalis since these three are the ones which i'll know more about...)
it's the Enhalus flowering season now! or so i think, cos at the workshop, there were lots of fruits from Enhalus. they're EDIBLE, tastes like water chestnuts, or so they say. so, if you're hungry, pick one up to eat! if you notice carefully, the "stem" or whatever you call it which is attached to the fruit and the rhizome is coiled into a spring. this is because, when the female flower is open, it is above the water surface, so the "stem" has to be quite long(Enhalus is one of the larger species). once it has been pollinated (Enhalus is the only one which pollinates above water), the "stem" will coil itself very quickly so that the soon-to-be-fruit will be protected near the seabed, and not open to predators. thus, the spring coil forms.
that's all folks! hug a seagrass today!
today was yet another day spent without touching my hw. or at least, not in the day. not that i do any hw in the day. hmm, anyway, least i managed to complete my chem ws ytd:D
today morning was spent ringing tango and entertainer over and over again, while doing silly actions... let's just try to keep on going, it's only 30 days more... to freedom!but i'm sure we'll make it:D
then i went to find my father and brothers who were buying a fishing rod... they took like what, 1 and a half hour? anyway after that i had to go for seagrass workshop at the National Parks Board Biodiversity Centre.
and we got lost there(my dad drove me there). we completely drove past the place, cos we were too busy staring with awe and wonderment at the HUGE house on the right. so we went right up the road till we met a dead end and a police car... my dad suggested calling mr lim to say that i'm lost and i'm walking and it's dark and ulu -.- well obv i didnt, heh. so we drove all the way back, and met 2 ladies, who were also going to the centre. they somehow knew i was goin there tho i didnt say... so they called up their friend and we realised we overshot the place.
to summarise the workshop in one word, it was GREAT:D although i was prob the youngest there (tho the speaker's daughter is even younger) and i was like ALL ALONE (and guess why... btw, my parents all laughed when i told them that you two were not going cos you had a SINGING COMPETITION when you're in RED CROSS. i guess you all have to calm traumatised people, or maybe traumatise them even further...), the people were really nice... the first part was a lot of talk on what seagrasses were and how to ID them... then we had hands-on and I LEARNT A LOT ABOUT OTHER SEAGRASSES IN SINGAPORE! I CAN NOW ID THALASSIA HEMPRICHII, CYMODOCEA SERRULATA, CYMODOCEA ROTUNDATA, HALODULE UNINERVIS, HALODULE PINIFOLIA, ENHALUS ACOROIDES, SYRINGODIUM ISOETIFOLIUM, HALOPHILA OVALIS AND HALOPHILA MINOR. so there xP and of cos, a lot other stuff which is hard to write out. oh btw, they provided tea, quite nice food! and i got a free teamseagrass badge and a lot of pretty bookmarks xP after that, we had more talk about impt of seagrass, impt factors affecting their growth, seasonalities, damages by human activities, monitoring and more about seagrasswatch. heh, but i left halfway thru the part about seagrass watch. it ended late ): hope i didnt miss too much! but you did!(talk about rubbing it in... anyway u all had fun there!)
so that summarises what i did today... oh i had chi tuition in the night too! pretty uneventful.. just that my dad didnt pick me home and i walked the long way to the bus stop so i could THINK. and what you told me made me think a lot. and my conclusion at the end was that i just shouldnt expect too much. take things slowly, one at a time. anyway, it took me one hour to reach home from tampines.




-at the start, we didnt expect anything and were a happy bunch. as we got older, our expectations became higher, and when we dont meet our expectations, we get upset. maybe i'm still clinging on to the past, though i know it will never be the same again.

Friday, March 23, 2007

well i wrote a long post just now but there were probs publishing and so it got deleted and i cant be bothered to write it out now so i shall talk about it another time. anyway, today's trip to discovery centre was... quite okay... the talk was the boringest thing of all,undoubtedly... i mean, i fell asleep... (heh, i fall asleep rather easily though..) tho before me, i could see lots of ppl sleeping! haha. after that we went for BREAK!! the food there is NICE:D i ate toasted kaya bun (2) and traded another one for eunice's mini hotdog bun. 3 buns cost me $1.20. they were really really small. but nice:D stole some popcorn from reshmi and drank hot chocolate for xin jia, cos we were late. after that we toured the place... the most...memorable thing was the crisis stimulation one. it's damn freaky and realistic! from now on, i will report any suspicious articles. and we met Little George who could really ans all our qns! i bet there was someone "telling" him what to say... anyway, after that we had some class discussion thing about the unrest in Thailand Southern area... i tell you, there is hardly any solution. they shouldn't even have fought in the first place! violence is not a solution xD anyway, the place was filled with little little kids!! like 3 or 4 year olds :D :D they were less than half my height!! so cute!!! i waved to them and some waved back. they're super cute lah. i think when i grow up i might want to be a kindergarten teacher. or maybe a psychologist. or mayb SCDF. hmm...

Thursday, March 22, 2007

i want to post my vids of during ringers prac! but i dno how, firstly, and secondly, i cant find it!!! ahhh!
was just thinking, one more month to SYF. then i'd be able to go for ODAC more frequently... does it sound as though i hate Ringers? I didn't use to like it (i'm sorry if there are any Ringers reading it) but it's all changed now. i didnt use to like it, cos most of the time we were just slacking away, and it limited the amount of time i could go for ODAC. and it's probably more my fault, that i didnt take the initiative to know everyone. but now that SYF's coming up, and plus that one-day camp, i've been spending a lot of time with Ringers, and it's not that bad. i'd even go so far to say that i love Ringers now. i dont go around saying "love", or signin off "love" in my emails much, so when i say that, i do mean that. But nevertheless, the fact still remains that Ringers IS preventing me from going for ODAC. (and it was the most fun term some more, climbing! and the most impt, cos it's when u get to know all the new intakes) if only Ringers could change it's prac days to mon/wed...
- you can't have your cake and eat it.



but sometimes i wonder if it's worth my effort. i need assurance.
TODAY WAS DAMN FUN! although I didn't manage to do ANY hw today, it was still VERY worth it!
woke up ard 8, so decided to sleep more. then juan msg me, so i replied her half asleep. then cont sleeping till nearly 10! so horrible, i intended to wake up at 830 so i can do hw... anyway, after i woke up, realised i was goin to be late for batch lunch, so hurry left hse.. and i reached plaza sing half an hour before the time we're sps to meet... anyway evryone came late... we finally decided to go pizza hut to eat (the baked rice is horrible, i dont like pizza hut!)... then wei, sihui, siling and juan had to go back school... but siling needed to go toilet, and juan to carrefour. so me and sihui waited for siling near the toilet... wei and andrea were doin sth near the chocolate shop, i didnt see what, but they suddenly took off and ran to the other end of the mall. later we realised that wei opened and close the lid of some empty chocolate box(like u know when u choose gummy from minitoons those kind) and the owner saw her... then the owner called andrea over and asked her to bring wei. wei's damn pro lah, the owner called the security guard and we were so worried, we tot they were goin to report to police or call sch/parents or sth. but wei was like (accordin to andrea) "i'm deeply remorseful! i wont ever do it again... I'm a delinquent, i'm a delinquent!" lucky she wasnt wearing school u... anyway, shouldnt say too much.
after that wei, sihui, siling and juan went to sch while andrea and i went to orchard library... then ard 3+, sihui and wei came to find me... so we were sittin quietly in the library when wei suddenly said she wanted to go KAYAKING! but we were broke, and macritchie was far, and it was raining... so we decided to go my hse swim instead... we set a record lor! or rather wei did. 5 sec to go out of the pool, feet first w/o hands from the side(not the steps!):D haha, swam(or rather played) for nearly an hour till 645, then they went to change back... and they were feeling hungry, so i gave them 10 chocolate chip cookies each, and wei got 5 gummy bears more (haha sihui, who ask u go down so fast!)
all in all, it was a really fun day! pity i didnt manage to do any hw tho): will do tmr!

Wednesday, March 21, 2007

i think inspirational quotes are really inspirational... http://www.quotegarden.com/attitude.html the quotes from this website are quite nice... i should have a quote-of-the-day thing! haha... it's past 12 am now... i NEARLY finished my math pt:D and i've done my math SA corrections and reflections. i feel as though i've done quite a bit of hw today (or ytd) xD and i like RS!! seagrasses are cool. i shall talk a bit about seagrasses everytime.
- seagrass (how do you say bite-sized info in one word?) -
THERE ARE SEAGRASSES IN SINGAPORE! really!! seagrasses are angiosperms (flowering plants) that spend nearly their whole lives in the sea.

Monday, March 19, 2007

photos can be found at http://www.flickr.com/photos/jocelyne_suigeneris/
- i'm doin my math pt now!!! wheee, i finish drawing the 2 frequency density graphs liaooo... or mayb they're not frequency density graphs, mayb they're just histograms :/ must go check with teacher...

Sunday, March 18, 2007

- in the process of uploading all my pictures just in case my comp crashes -
http://www.flickr.com/photos/7381908@N07/
the recce at Lab park and some ringers camp photos up:D will add more tmr!
went to Labrador Park today for RS:D it's fun! seagrasses are cool okay. so we learnt how to do monitoring and lay out the transect tapes, and we saw Halophila ovalis, Thalassia hemprichii and Enhalus acoroides, which are the 3 species of seagrass found there... and we saw a lot of other creatures apart from seagrasses okay! we saw the HAIRY CRAB(siling says it's itchy... she held it in her hand), the VELCRO CRAB(it has algae stuck on it...) and the RED EGG CRAB(well it looks like a red egg, hence the name... anyway there were naughty boys who were trying to bring it home and they tortured the poor crab but ms tan and ms ria scolded them, heh). and there were many types of ALGAE and SPONGE and we saw a GREEN SEA SLUG!! the people whom we went with:ms siti, ms ria, (some people whom i sadly still do not know their names), alvin (the photographer), ms tan and of cos, mr lim! they were all really pro.. they're all like, (marine) biologists or sth, see sth can tell the scientific name! and they're all really funnyxD
anyway, after that i took a 2-hour ride back to my grandma hse... from 7-9pm. luckily tmr dont need to go sch... tmr i shall do my math pt!!
Hug a seagrass today!

Friday, March 16, 2007

i know i'm pretty weird... i think i'm prob the only one who would ever go read books like "the 7 habits of effective teenages" and "making friends"... not that i PURPOSELY go look for books like that, they just happen to be within my reach (i tell you, my mom plants them in my room. the 7 habits one. i got another similar one which i havent even opened...) anyway they're pretty interesting and they really do help! well i'd suggest the 7 habits one if your problem is more personal, and the making friends one if you're just trying to make more friends, haha.
anyway, i learnt from the 7 habits one (i havent finished reading that yet, i think i'm still at habit no. 4...) that to succeed, we must keep on trying even if we keep failing. (you know, i was doin a chi compre which said that as well) others may think you're overly confidant, think too much of yourself and that you really cannot make it. but if you really want to succeed, we must be thick skinned and shouldnt care too much of what others think.
which leads me to the second point which i learnt, which is i should not care so much of what others think of me... i know i'm pretty weird and people think i'm pretty weird, but i'm not meaning that kind of "what others think of me"... i mean like if i keep bugging someone, the person will think i'm irritating, not that i start jumping around and people think i'm weird... and i should stick to my beliefs firmly, and not try to please others... i mean, if you're firmly belief in not handin up your hw, it's goin to be your loss in the long run, not your teachers... but if others think you should go out and play everyday instead of doing your hw and you try to please them and do that, i dont think that's right...
and we should believe that we're important to others (you know, that if we die, it'll make a great impact on them) else others will not believe that of you... but i think this is kinda hard, cos it's just difficult. but still, we should have confidance in ourselves! even if it's just a little bit...
"Our Lives"

Is it love tonight
When everyone's dreaming
Of a better life
In this world
Divided by fear
We've gotta believe that
There's a reason we're here
Yeah, there's a reason we're here

Cause these are the days worth living
These are the years we're given
And these are the moments
These are the times
Let's make the best out of our lives

See the truth all around
Our faith can be broken
And our hands can be bound
But open our hearts and fill up the emptiness
With nothing to stop us
Is it not worth the risk?
Yeah, is it not worth the risk?

Cause these are the days worth living
These are the years we're given
And these are the moments
These are the times
Let's make the best out of our lives
Even if hope was shattered
I know it wouldn't matter
Cause these are the moments
These are the times
Let's make the best out of our lives

We can't go on
Thinking it's wrong
To speak our minds
I've gotta let out what's inside

Is it love tonight
When everyone's dreaming
Can we get it right?
Yeah, well can we get it right?

Cause these are the days worth living
These are the years we're given
And these are the moments
These are the times
Let's make the best out of our lives
Even if hope was shattered
I know it wouldn't matter
Because these are the moments
These are the times
Let's make the best out of our lives
- the Calling http://www.azlyrics.com/lyrics/calling/ourlives.html
"Good Riddance (Time Of Your Life)"

Another turning point, a fork stuck in the road
Time grabs you by the wrist, directs you where to go
So make the best of this test, and don't ask why
It's not a question, but a lesson learned in time

It's something unpredictable, but in the end it's right.
I hope you had the time of your life.

So take the photographs, and still frames in your mind
Hang it on a shelf in good health and good time
Tattoos of memories and dead skin on trial
For what it's worth it was worth all the while

It's something unpredictable, but in the end it's right.
I hope you had the time of your life.

It's something unpredictable, but in the end it's right.
I hope you had the time of your life.

It's something unpredictable, but in the end it's right.
I hope you had the time of your life.
- Green Day http://www.azlyrics.com/lyrics/greenday/goodriddancetimeofyourlife.html
Crash and Burn
When you feel all alone
And the world has turned its back on you
Give me a moment please to tame your wild wild heart
I know you feel like the walls are closing in on you
Its hard to find relief and people can be so cold
When darkness is upon your door and you feel like you cant take anymore

Let me be the one you call
If you jump Ill break your fall
Lift you up and fly away with you into the night
If you need to fall apart
I can mend a broken heart
If you need to crash then crash and burn
Youre not alone

When you feel all alone
And a loyal friend is hard to find
Youre caught in a one way street
With the monsters in your head
When hopes and dreams are far away and
You feel like you cant face the day

Let me be the one you call
If you jump Ill break your fall
Lift you up and fly away with you into the night
If you need to fall apart
I can mend a broken heart
If you need to crash then crash and burn
Youre not alone

And there has always been heartache and pain
And when its over youll breathe again
Youll breath again

When you feel all alone
And the world has turned its back on you
Give me a moment please
To tame your wild wild heart

Let me be the one you call
If you jump Ill break your fall
Lift you up and fly away with you into the night
If you need to fall apart
I can mend a broken heart
If you need to crash then crash and burn
Youre not alone
-Savage garden http://www.lyricsfreak.com/s/savage+garden/crash+burn_20122123.html

Tuesday, March 13, 2007

yesterday was the start of PeerSupportConvention. it's pretty cool, but quite boring at times... my group is not very enthu, sadly. but they're nice people:D today's concert was really cool, and as long as we did our best, i guess it doesn't matter if we didn't score the highest points or got the most cheers. what matters most is what we learnt out of it. SEE THE POTENTIAL, ENCOURAGE THE CAPABLE, ACHIEVE THE IMPOSSIBLE! and the convention song which Tammy and Jia Cong composed is really really cool! but i'm too tired to type it out today... but they're really talented people:D
it's going to be a looong week ahead... after convention ends tmr, there's ringers, and on thursday and friday as well... then on saturday i have SOMETHING which i can't rmb and sunday's RS. where got time to do homework?!?!?!!
oh and i forgot, DURING OSL SELECTION CAMP I DID THE OVERHANG AGAIN! don't mean to rub it in or whatever, but it's really an achievement for me, considering i havent even TOUCHED the rockwall for months... and for those who WANT to do the overhang, JIAYOU! it doesnt matter that you can't do it right now, as long as you have improved, it's a sign that it's achievable! oh and i have a cut right across the bli$ster which i got from caterpillaring up the amphi. and it hurts a lot! i can't stretch my hand, cant type properly:/ but it's okay, it's worth it:D OSL selection camp was super fun xD
kayy, should start trying to do my hw now instead of blogging. my family is currently out eating supper...
i may not show it, but you make me worry. it's not that i don't care, it's just that i don't know how to react.

Sunday, March 11, 2007

back from camp! it's really fun!! but i think, i shall not blog about it, else others would know how it's sps to be and then if they go next year it wont be fun anymore. but it was really fun and enriching. and i'm not hoping that i'll get in or not. i'm not making any judgements on anyone yet. i'll just wait for the results. so i wont get disappointed. but either way, it was quite tiring as well... i slept at 1030 last night and woke up at 1045 today. haha, 12 hours of sleep:D
and then when i went to church, i saw someone who looked like chermaine... really looked like her leh! same hairstyle, haha. i tot it was her, but then when she stood up, she was carrying a BABY. so i guess it's not her. least i HOPE it's not her>< unless she happened to be babysitting...
and then i went for tuition, and i came back to do RS PROPOSAL and MATH PT PLAN. and i found out my groupmate has NOT sent me the plan. and so, i now haf a not-so-good impression of her. but i hope and think she's quite okay. and now, i'm reading a book! it's called, "Making Friends - a guide to getting along with people" i think we should all read it. it's really informative and cool! it's not just teaching u how to make friends, but also how we should live our life... it's quite easy to read. and i think it applies to EVERYONE.
and i got into wales field trip! :D i dont have to submit my journal, haha, else i'm quite sure i wont get in. jiayou to all the second round applicants!

Wednesday, March 07, 2007

some of this year's chinese new year pics...

there, my maternal family. and the one in the first row, 2nd from right, is my cousin who's a BIO teacher in SAJC.











and my paternal side, but just girls. and short of a couple of cousins as well... the cute little baby i'm carrying is my father's cousin's daughter! who is also my cousin... but anyway, she's cute! but she bites. like that little girl from a series of unfortunate events...










and the 3 younger kids are my NIECE(s?) and NEPHEW. the little guy's cute right! (cuter than juan's cousin or whoeverxP) same age as the my cousin, but guai-er and nicer! haha.











picture of him upclose! he has that blur lookxD















there. my cousins and i in vietnamese costume. which looks quite funny now that i look at it... the on at the far most left is 19 this year, going to uni. 2nd from left's the teacher in SAJC. middle cousin is 16, in St Anthony's Cannosian. and the one on the far right is... my mom! haha. (please dont compare our arm size. i know mine looks more MUSCULAR xP) and i look tan as well. or at least more tan then my cousins. and i'm shorter than them as well. i know ):



and the 3 on the far most left are my uncle and aunt from Malaysia. then my grandma, then my aunt from My as well. and the little girl is cute right!! same age as the other two.










and a pic of her upclose too. she's also a naughty girl. haha, but cute lah. therefore i conclude that baby boys are guai-er than baby girls. though they're all equally cute xD
Singlish just not the same without S'poreans
By Cassandra Chew
There is probably nothing more painful or hilarious for a Singaporean than hearing a foreigner try to speak Singlish.
Having been abroad for almost three years studying in New York, I now realise that Singlish is not just a language but an art form.
Its intricacies and nances are hard to explain - simply impossible, in fact, to non-native speakers. You either get it or you don't, and unfortunately, most locals where I am don't.
Even with resources like mrbrown's podcast on Singlish, the Coxford Singlish Dictionary by TalkingCock.com and a few Wikipedia entries, my friends' attempts at our creole language sound more like insults than genuine efforts to grasp the language.
We are therefore unlike the British or Australians in America, whose accents charm most Americans. Instead, many Singaporeans here must adopt the American accent - wholly or in part - to assimilate and survive.
This appropriation is by no means an abandonment of who I am or where I come from.
Rather, it is a neccessary means to functioning efficiently outside our "little red dot".
So I yearn for a moment of speech without care for "proper expression", or the conversion of words such as "lift" into the American equivalent of "elevator", and "trolley" to "cart". After all, I find nothing more comforting than being in an environment where everyone speaks and is understood like a Singaporean.
So I say, savour the ease of communication where you are.
'Cos, like, out here, it's, like, they'rrre just not gonna get the lahs, so we may as well just, like, switch overrr and get underrstood, ya know?

Monday, March 05, 2007

well today's CCD went quite okay, i think. i hope. dont really know what the teachers are thinking(they werent smiling! freaky!) and the sec ones were really responsive... tho they should be, they're my class! haha. but really, i hope i din screw up the discussion today><
and i think, maybe i am meant to be in congress. it makes me happy, or perhaps just light-headed, with that happy feeling. haha, it's quite fun, and i really like CCD. not withstanding the fact that i get to miss classes, heh. and Jasselyn's a really great co-facilitator! everytime i feel lost, i just look over at her and she'll continue! haha. oh and there's an article which made me feel quite happy too... i'll hafta find it online. it's abt singlish!

Saturday, March 03, 2007

haha, i realise my dad has a lot of photos which he din give me! so i shall upload them now. they date from like, last year. actually the year b4:/ haha. i should do my hw:eng, math, physics, chem, philo, ss. ><
Bali 2005!
some eating place. so copy cat right! haha, but it isnt FAST food. we were on our way to Kuta beach, btw.

















err, i cant rmb where this was taken from... dont ask me what i was doin... i cant rmb either, heh. but i do think i look spastic:/











haha, my brother(: cos he's missing from the other photo. i think that's abt it for bali, too many liao:D
Stay the Same

Chorus
Dont you ever wish you were someone else,
You were meant to be the way you are exactly.
Dont you ever say you dont like the way you are.
When you learn to love yourself, youre better off by far.
And I hope you always stay the same,
Cuz there's nothin bout you I would change.

Verse
I think that you could be whatever you wanted to be
If you could realize, all the dreams you have inside.
Dont be afraid if youve got something to say,
Just open up your heart and let it show you the way.

Chorus
Dont you ever wish you were someone else,
You were meant to be the way you are exactly.
Dont you ever say you dont like the way you are.
When you learn to love yourself, youre better off by far.
And I hope you always stay the same,
Cuz there's nothin bout you I would change.

Bridge
Believe in yourself.
Reach down inside.
The love you find will set you free.
Believe in yourself, you will come alive.
Have faith in what you do.
You'll make it through.

Chorus
Dont you ever wish you were someone else,
You were meant to be the way you are exactly.
Dont you ever say you dont like the way you are.
When you learn to love yourself, youre better off by far.
And I hope you always stay the same,
Cuz there's nothin bout you I would change.

- Joey Mcintyre http://www.lyricsfreak.com/j/joey+mcintyre/stay+the+same_20073053.html