In brief...

I'm a Nature-lover, aspiring conservationist, and wannabe traveller in search of outdoor adventure.
My interests vary from conservation to education to heritage to Nature (biodiversity & wildlife) to outdoor activities to life in general.
They occupy most of my waking moment.
Do read my blogs, follow me on Twitter (@jocelynesze) and friend me on Facebook (subject to my discretion). Visit my Nature blog, Nature Rambles, at http://natureramble.wordpress.com.

UPDATE 2 Apr 2017 - This site is no longer maintained, please visit jocelynesze.wordpress.com if you're interested in more recent writing.

Saturday, April 28, 2007

of lost opportunities and given chances.
of sacrifices and gains.
of all that i want and all that i have.

i'm thankful for all.

and so we should not waste time thinking of opportunities we've lost, cos the future will have more.

Thursday, April 26, 2007

i decided to be a good girl, so from now on, i'll go offline by 10 to my room to study/do my hw. else i'll fail all my subjects and my grades will go down and it'll be BAD.



-constant reassurances

Tuesday, April 24, 2007

my FIRST ODAC PT in a long time. and i didnt even manage to go for the whole thing. ): ah wells, anyway happy birthday to weili and parisa(:
and i realised that everything's changed, never going to be the same again.
sleeping in class again:/ i better not fail my EOYs or i'll just DIE.


and as you grow up and wisen, you realise life's not the fairytale you imagined it to be. life's too full of variables to be perfect. and there's no control, only whatever you feel is nearest to perfect.

Monday, April 23, 2007

for my best friend, though it may not seem like it

Hold on

This world, this world is cold
But you don’t, you don’t have to go
You’re feeling sad you’re feeling lonely
And no one seems to care
You’re mother’s gone and your father hits you
This pain you cannot bear

But we all bleed the same way as you do
We all have the same things to go thru

Hold on...if you feel like letting go
Hold on...it gets better than you know

Your days you say they’re way too long
And your nights you can’t sleep at all (hold on)
And you’re not sure what you’re looking for
But you don’t want to no more
And you’re not sure what you’re waiting for but you don’t want to no more

But we all bleed the same way as you do
And we all have the same things to go through

Hold on...if you feel like letting go
Hold on...it gets better than you know

Don’t stop looking you’re one step closer
Don’t stop searching it’s not over...hold on

What are you looking for?
What are you waiting for?
Do you know what you’re doing to me?
Go ahead...what are you waiting for?

Hold on...if you feel like letting go
Hold on...it gets better than you know

Don’t stop looking you’re one step closer
Don’t stop searching it’s not over...

Hold on...if you feel like letting go
Hold on...it gets better than you know...hold on
all those practises didnt go down the drain then, all those sacrifices worth it. GO RINGERS, WE ROCK(: Gold with Honours, the first time in our history! :D pity i couldnt go for celebratory dinner): had to make ic... ah wells. and the good thing is that i also don't have to do hw, cos i missed all the lessons which gave hw and the hw's all ws(:



-time and again, you disappoint me. it's run too deep now, every time i try, you do it again. too broken, dispirited to try any repairs.


and that's what makes you different from me.

Wednesday, April 18, 2007

i finally realise that in sec 3, it's not just mathematics that's tough (cos that's what i tot last year...) there's a lot of pressure not just in terms of academics. but although i'm a coal right now, i want to end up as a diamond. i'm determined to live till the end of sec 3 and enjoy my sec 4 year(:
and everything's due NOW and i just don't have time to do all that i want. can't sacrifice my sleep cos that means i have to spend more time catching up on schoolwork (cos i'll sleep during lessons><) and so. well i'll just do whatever i can(:

jiayou to all who are chiong-ing their bio pt (dont worry, i havent STARTED yet.)
jiayou to batchmates(: we'll pull of NYAA and river raft!


it's not impossible xD

Sunday, April 15, 2007

so overall, climax@outram went pretty good... tot i could have done better today but well. (: but i really appreciate sihui, juan and viv comin down to support, and mr tan having to miss his 40th NS anniversary thingy and being late for church just to see me climb not very fantastically...

and also those who wanted to come but couldnt... and those who didnt come cos they were sleeping (ahem ahem) :D

well i'm already looking forward to springfield (: hope i get to train much more by then... cos SYF's going to be over!



-no.

Saturday, April 14, 2007

today's nearly the best day i've ever had the whole year(: the whole day spent watching people climb, surrounded by people i love, and after that going out for dinner(: thanks! let's just hope for a better tomorrow. cos the next piece will always be better!

and i'll dread that day.

Friday, April 13, 2007

outram tmr!! >< well i'm not hoping for much, just that i'll do my best(: i'm having muscle aches from pe today):


jia you om-ers!! you can do it!


-to be or not to be??

Thursday, April 12, 2007

today was a very...interesting day, for lack of a better word. cos mr tee stayed back for the whole of lunch break to talk to us (actually tessa was carryin out the actual conversation, we just listened to the very interesting contents...) and it really made me think. what am i still in school for and why? and i was so pre-occupied and distracted with the thought, i couldnt concentrate on math. ><cos i must admit, i dont have much of a social life, although my relationship with my parents is very good, considering the fact that other people my age are barely talking to their parents):
and i realised that from sec 2 to sec 3, my relationship with other people apart from my batchmates have improved. whereas i cant say that for my batchmates. hmm. mayb it's just like that.

anyways, outram's coming up(: i realised i cant rmb much about outram. i rmb walking from mrt to the school, up the stairs to the canteen toilet, then to isolation, then to the hall, and then everything's blank from there. i cant rmb the wall or anything. i can rmb much more abt lfs on the other hand(:

GOOD LUCK to OM-ers(:

-to be or not to be?

Wednesday, April 11, 2007

well my bday celebrations went past memorably, and my bday too. thanks to chem SPA -.- well anyway, hotmail and msn is irritating. i cant log in to both for 2 nights in a row ): so irritating. dont blame me if i dont check my mail, cos i cant><
anyway i think i better buck up with my studies. since i got into OSL, i'll be spending time on that too, and i really dont want my grades to suffer... hmm, i still find it weird that some people think i'll get into OSL cos i'm in ODAC and a PSL... mayb cos of the O in ODAC and the SL in PSL? haha.
on the other hand, my term as a PSL is coming to an end... SPSL applications now... >< i really need to think this through... and i realise lately, i havent been studying much, yet i'm sleeping late, and i'm not reading books either. which makes me wonder, what on earth do i spend all my time on?
- to be or not to be?

p.s. congrats to sihui(: who conquered the overhang! a lot of people leave rgs without doing that okay! :D good job sihui!

Sunday, April 08, 2007

remain calm and positive. remain calm and positive. remain calm and positive. remain calm and positive...

you know, we should never expect too much. cos then you get really pleasant surprises. i never expected to get a new phone, since mine's still in working condition. i never expected my DAD to get me a watch, since it's usually my mom. i never expected to see my pri sch frens waiting at home to give me a surprise(:

sometimes, we should just take things easy, and not expect things from others and do it cos you love them. i must learn to see Jesus in everyone and love them no matter their faults.

let's just hope for the best, that everything will turn out fine.

Saturday, April 07, 2007

SIX things that made me happy today:
- seagrass in the morning! although the tide was high and we couldnt do actual monitoring
- the nice, friendly taxi driver who told me so much about Singapore that i never knew before
- the last psl session. okay, not the fact that it was the last session that made me happy, but that i was able to make it in time to see my class before psl sessions officially ended
- smearing cake on everyone whom i saw during class party xP heh
- talking to andyy :D
- going out with wei, walking up and down plaza sing before deciding to go to grand cathay to catch a movie there instead cos the queue would be shorter, but ended up walking up and down cathay and ate shihlin chicken cos i refused to catch a show at 445 then walking back to plaza sing, and walking up and down again to find a non existant gelare before settling for bravissimo or whatever the gelato shop was called
- finishin my math ws on the mrt home!

going to do my math pt now! actually i'm still reading catch-22... dno how to do math pt!! help!!!


i'd really like to thank the Lord for sending the both of you into my life. you don't know how much you mean to me.

Wednesday, April 04, 2007

hmm... well the grooming lesson today was pretty... i tot the speaker used the word "leadership" quite loosely.. i mean, yea i agree that looks and appearances do matter, in the sense that if you dress sloppily and your hair is untidy. but surely someone will not reject your job application just cos your specs was big and bulky or that your hair was styled wrongly! that's so superficial... anyway, she provided lots of entertainment, so yea. not that bad.
and then i did something really dumb, i walked straight into my bathroom shower without opening the door. you know the transparent kind which is meant to keep water out/in. mine's usually open, but for some reason or other it was closed today. i didnt realise, so i walked straight bang into it. oww, lucky i dont walk head first...
anyway, homework time... i think i'm getting a hang of bio...
and i'd just like to tell all who read this blog/know me, that i love you all, and that you all definitely have made a difference in my life, whether or not you think so.

to # 16, jia you! particularly wei and sihui! i know you two can do it! :D we'll make NYAA a success! and for all out there who don't know, ODAC is our SECOND CCA (which means we have other commitments) and WE'RE organising the National Youth Achievement Award camp and we'll make sure it's better than good xD





i think we just have different expectations of each other. if you don't tell me, i'll just assume you dont want to, that i'm not close enough. whereas you may be thinking that i dont care anymore, cos i didnt ask you. you know, there are 2 different schools of thought out there, one that asks you to ditch your friends who have a negative influence on you, and another that says you should help them become better. well i tried, i dont think it's working, i'm giving up. it's time for you to respond now, not just me.

Monday, April 02, 2007

SPORTS FEST!! i love sports fest, cos there's no LESSONS:D oh and HADLEY WON SPORTS FEST AND IS IN THE LEAD RIGHT NOW! :D yay go hadley!
so i woke up early this morning to reach toa payoh at 1030 for helpers... met weili... met andrea. but weili ran off to find her friend. so i was with andrea the whole day :D met weili at macs again tho. (i was surrounded by sec 4s at macs. so freaky) anyway, talking to andrea (tan) makes me feel motivated. to run! anyone want to be my jogging partner? every sat night xD
also learnt quite a few things from her... gonna miss the sec 4s when they leave at the end of the year ): >< particularly those who were but are not in odac anymore ):



21 days to SYF, 48 days to River Raft and 53 days to NYAA. cant wait for june hols! term 2 seems so short...

Sunday, April 01, 2007

let me amuse you. red's weili and blue's me.

Omgomgomgomgomgomg
they said our pts not tough enouh
they say
want at least 10sets of circuits
srs?
kay
heh
for light pt
must do long run
at least 3 km
and stairclimbing
at least 10
for the first light pt
omg lah omg
thats crazy!
ya that's crazy..
hm

sheeeeeeeeeeeesh
?
just change lor!
today waht date ah
1 april
HAPPY APRIL FOOL'S DAY:D

))))))))))):
haha
TO YOU TOOOO!

:D
why u so ):?
eh do you get it not
wait, checkin mail now
n
o
IT WAS A PRANK
EEEE OYOU NOT FUN ONE

huh?
oh
--.--
i tot u were talkin abt some email lah

!
-_-
you super not fun
go read my blog
i pranked
rene
http://therighttodream.livejournal.com
and comment!
hahahaha

k


AFTER A LOOOOONG WHILE...

u editing
?
what talking you
the pt thingy?
NO THAT WAS THE PRANK
OMG YOU SUCK LAH

huh
oopsie

-_______________________________________-
omg, i'm THAT slow....
:/

YES
i tot u were jokin abt the dno wat thing!
argh
HAHAHAH

): and almost immediately after that i got pranked by KIMBERLEY TAN. ): ah wells, least it MIGHT be an april fool's day i'd rmb. good night:D have fun at sport's fest tmr! (no sch, yay!)